Vegan Inventions LTD Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Vegan Inventions LTD

Address: 1 Roseneath Avenue, Leicester, England, LE4 7GS

Phone Number: +44 7400 496 496

E-mail: hello@veganinventions.com

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Email address 
  • Date of birth 
  • Address (location)
  • Mobile phone number
  • Gender
  • Website user and interaction statistics
  • ‘Online identifiers’ includes IP addresses and cookie identifiers which may be personal data.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To receive free products and goods that matches your uploaded criteria 
  • To receive email marketing information on our partners and their products and services

We use the information that you have given us in order to 

  • Match you with brand offers 
  • Send you product discounts and offers
  • Send you email marketing offers
  • Send you text messages where applicable 

We will never share your personal information with third party companies without your consent. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: hello@veganinventions.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored via our CRM, WordPress and Malichimp.

We keep all added personal information for all active users indefinitely unless you have requested its removal.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: hello@veganinventions.com +447400496496 or 1 Roseneath Avenue, Leicester, England, LE4 7GS  if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@veganinventions.com You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk